2018 Community Days Events

    • 4:00-11:00 pm - Mundelein Munch
    • 4:30 pm - Introduction of Mundelein Pageant Queens
    • 5:00-7:00 pm - 3 If By Air (Mainstage)
    • 5:00-8:00 pm - Fire Engine Rides (Seymour by tennis courts) Sponsored by McDonald's & Lakeside Recreation Center
    • 5:00-11:00 pm - Carnival (sponsored by American Legion Post #867)
    • 8:00-11:00 pm - Kashmir (Mainstage)
    • 9:00 am - 2:00 pm - Chalk Art (Sponsored by Mundelein Arts Commission)
    • Noon-11:00 pm - Mundelein Munch
    • Noon-1:00 pm - Mundelein Park District Dancers (Gazebo Stage)
    • Noon-5 pm - Lil' Kickers North Shore Demo
    • 12:30-2 pm - Music Under the Tent by Evan and Tom Leahy Band (Main Tent)
    • 2:30-4 pm - Music Under the Tent by The John Metzger Duo (Main Tent)
    • 1:00-4:00 pm - Balloon Twister (Gazebo Stage)
    • 1:30-6:30 pm - Mundelein Fire Department Blood Drive
    • 4:00-5:00 pm - Hot Dog Eating Contest (Courtesy of Luke's of Mundelein & Hosted by H&H Productions)
    • 4:00-5:00 pm - Taekwondo Demonstrtion (Gazebo) Courtesyof Keumgang MAA
    • 4:00-8:00 pm - Fire Engine Rides (Seymour by tennis courts) Sponsored by McDonald's & Lakeside Recreation Center
    • 5:00-7:00 pm - Gina Gonzalez & the Wingmen (Mainstage)
    • 5:00-11:00 pm - Carnival (Sponsored by American Legion Post #867)
    • 8:00-11:00 pm - Mason Rivers (Mainstage)
    • 8:00 am - Mundelein Park District's Freedom Classic 5K Run/Walk & 1/2 Mile Youth Run
    • 9:00 am - Pet Parade (Sponsored by Pet Factory) & Cute Pet Tricks (Sponsored by Pet Factory) Kracklauer Park
    • 9:00 am - 1:00 pm - Pet Adoption Event (Sponsored by REACH Rescue)
    • 9:00 am - 1:00 pm - Car Show Sponsored by BGV Motorsports (Santa Maria West Parking Lot)
    • 10:00 am - Senior Horseshoe Tournament Hosted by Bill Chapman (Crystal St. & Lincoln Ave.)
    • 10:00 am-2:00 pm - K9 Demo Hosted by Mundelein Police Department (Gazebo)
    • Noon - 3:00 pm - Bingo (Sponsored by Knights of Columbus)
    • Noon - 4:00 pm - Kids Crafts (Sponsored by Michaels Arts & Crafts)
    • Noon - 11:00 pm - Mundelein Munch
    • Noon - 5:00 pm - Monkey Bridge (Sponsoed by Boy Scout Troop #198)
    • 1:00 pm - Horseshoe Tournament Hosted by Bill Chapman (Crystal St. & Lincoln Ave.)
    • 1:00-3:00 pm - Face Painting (Courtesy of Mundelein Queens) Sponsored by Smile Makers Dental
    • 2:00-3:00 pm - Magician (Gazebo Stage)
    • 2:00-11:00 pm - Carnival (Sponsored by American Legion Post #867)
    • 2:30-3:30 pm - "Bags" Registration (Tennis Courts)
    • 3:00-7:00 pm - Pony Rides (Sponsored by Bill's Pizaa & Pub) and Petting Zoo (Sponsored by Groot Industries)
    • 4:00 pm - "Bags" Tournament (Tennis Courts) Sponsored by Consumers Credit Union
    • 4:00-5:00 pm - Jalapeno Eating Contest (Courtesy of El Barrio Restaurant & Hosted by H&H Productions)
    • 4:00-8:00 pm - Fire Engine Rides (Seymour by Tennis Courts) Sponsored by McDonald's & Lakeside Recreation Center
    • 5:00-7:00 pm - The Desperate Bastards (Mainstage)
    • 8:00-11:00 pm - 7th Heaven (Mainstage)
    • 7:00 - 11:30 am - Pancake Breakfast Sponsored by Mundelein Fire Association
    • 8:00 - 11:00 am - Ceramics Painting Sponsored by Color Me Mine (Activity Tent)
    • 8:00 am - 1:00 pm - Kids Crafts Sponsored by Home Depot (Activity Tent)
    • Noon - 11:00 pm - Mundelein Munch
    • Noon - 3:00 pm - Bingo Sponsored by Knights of Columbus
    • 12:30 pm - Watermelon Eating Contest (Sponsored by Mundelein-Vernon Hills Rotary Club)
    • 1:00 pm - McNulty Irish Dancers (Gazebo Stage)
    • 2:00 pm - Mundelein Community Days Parade (Sponsored by LaLuzerne & Smith, Ltd.)
    • 2:00-11:00 pm - Carnival (special tickets 2-5) Sponsored by American Legion Post #867
    • 3:00-4:00 pm - Kids Crafts Sponsored by Debbie's Floral - CANCELLED
    • 3:00-6:00 pm - One World Exhibits (Activity Tent)
    • 3:30-4:00 pm - Ho Etsu Taiko Sponsored by Fremont Public Library (Mainstage)
    • 4:00 pm - Juggler/Stiltwalker (Gazebo Grounds)
    • 4:30-5:30 pm - Ballet Folklorico (Mainstage)
    • 7:00-10:00 pm - Bella Cain (Mainstage)
    • 9:30 pm - Fireworks